This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers

Privacy notice

Copleys takes the issue of privacy extremely seriously and we treat the personal data of all our customers and visitors to our website, www.copleys.co.uk with care and respect. We are committed to treating your personal data fairly and in accordance with the law at all times.

This privacy policy will outline how and why we collect personal information and what we do with it after it has been gathered.

Types of data we collect

  • Information on visitors to our website

Our website www.copleys.co.uk places small data files called cookies on your computer, tablet or smartphone. This is the standard practice for all websites and is necessary for ensuring visitors to our site have the best possible experience. Cookies allow us to tailor our website  content to fit the needs of our  visitors. They also allow us to track how visitors reach our website and how they use it once they have arrived. If you use our site, you are consenting to the use of cookies. If you do not consent to cookies being placed on your device, you can disable them on your browser but you may not be able to fully experience our website.

 

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Other information you choose to give us which could include your address, telephone number, bank account details, and details of employment and references

If you contact Copleys using our online form, you will be asked to provide your name and email address so we can respond to your query. We will use this information to contact you and respond to your enquiry in an appropriate way.

If you become a client of Copleys – as a tenant or as a landlord – we will retain your information as part of a customer database. It is a key part of our business that we have detailed records of all the tenants and landlords we work with so we can fulfil our contractual obligations. We will only hold information that we reasonably require to complete our business as a property management company.

Copleys will not retain your data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. The maximum amount of time we will hold any personal data is seven years and after this period, it will be deleted.

If you want us to remove or amend any information we have concerning you in our records, please contact info@copleys.co.uk You can also request a copy of all the personal data we hold on you but a small fee may be charged to cover the administration work involved with completing this enquiry.

If you have consented to joining a Copleys mailing list, we may contact you from time to time to let you know about offers, properties, news or other pieces of information we believe could be of interest to you. We will keep a record of the email addresses of everyone who is a member of our mailing list. You can choose to unsubscribe from this at any time by emailing info@copleys.co.uk

We will not share your information with any third parties unless you have given us your consent to do so or we are legally required to for any reason.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Your personal data is protected by the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable laws. We will regularly review this privacy policy and update it when necessary.